Umetnicka biografija


Aleksandar Petrovic (V) (1921–2000)

Biography for
Aleksandar Petrovic (V) More at IMDbPro »

Date of Birth

17 October 1921, Varazdin, Croatia, Yugoslavia

Date of Death

24 January 2000, Beograd, Serbia, Yugoslavia

Mini Biography

Aleksandar Petrovic was famous literary translator and writer. In 1996 in Beograd, his Society of literal translators gave him a special Award for Life achievement. Also they gave him a special Award „Milos Djuric“ for Best translator. He also wrote many dramas, stories, and Plays for Theatre („Tri dana u paklu“ BDP), „Sladak zivot na Srpski nacin“ (TV) Beograd, and „Crne i bijele kosulje“ (TV) Zagreb. His father was Woislav M. Petrovitch – Late Ataché to the Serbian Royal Legislation to the Court of St. James.

IMDb Mini Biography By: W/Jelena Tinska

Spouse
Tanja Keseljevic (13 January 1942 – 14 January 1977) (divorced) 1 child
Gordana Sakic (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child

Trivia

He is father of Jelena Tinska, actress and Katarina Petrovic, director. His grand-daughters are Zelda Tinska, actress and Yentl Tinska, artist. Yentl was married to Thomas Krygier. They have a son, Fedor Kaan Krygier.

Aleksandars first wife Tanja Keseljevic was sister of Stanislav Keseljevic, who was married to Denise Winckler, a daughter of France Lumiere, who was sister of’ ‘Auguste Lumiere’ and ‘Louis Lumiere’ . They have a daughter Nathalie, and are now divorced.

Filmography

Hide HideShow ShowWriter (6 titles)
1976 Kuhinja (TV movie) (adaptation / translation)
1974 Obesenjak (TV movie) (adaptation / translation)
1973 Bombardovanje Nju Hejvna (TV movie) (adaptation / translation)
1973 Proslava (TV movie) (adaptation / translation)
1963 Crne i bijele kosulje (TV movie)
Hide HideShow ShowMiscellaneous Crew (3 titles)
1976 Kuhinja (TV movie) (translator)
1974 Obesenjak (TV movie) (translator)
1973 Bombardovanje Nju Hejvna (TV movie) (translator)
 

Personal Details

Other Works:

Translations Hubert Selby: 1. Requiem for a Dream (Rekvijem za jedan san) 2. Last Exit for Brooklyn (Poslednje skretanje za Bruklin) See more »


Alternate Names:

Aleksandar Sasa Petrovic | Aleksandar Vojislava Petrovic | Aleksandar Woislava Petrovic

Other works for
Aleksandar Petrovic (V) More at IMDbPro »

Other works

George Eliot: 1. The Mill on The Floss (Vodenica na Flosi)

Henry Bemford Parkes: 1.The United States of America – A History (Istorija Amerike)

Translations E.S.Fitzerald; 1. The Great Gatsby (Veliki Getzby ) 2. This Side of Paradise ( S Ove Strane Raja)

Translations Ernest Hemingway: 1. The Torrents of Spring ( Proletnje Bujice) 2. Green Hills of Africa (Zeleni bregovi Afrike)

Translations Hubert Selby: 1. Requiem for a Dream (Rekvijem za jedan san) 2. Last Exit for Brooklyn (Poslednje skretanje za Bruklin)

Translations John Updike: 1. Couples (Parovi) 2. Run Rabbit Run (Bezi zeko bezi) 3. The Rabbit is Rich (Zeka je bogat) 4. Rabbit At Rest (Zeka se odmara) 5. Roger’s Version (Rodzerova verzija) 6. The Witches of Eastwick (Istvicke vestice)

Translations Salman Rushdie: 1. The Satanic Verses (Satanski stihovi) Shefer: 1. Amadeus Jose Gudiol: 1. Goya (Goja)

Translations Samuel Becket: 1. End Game (Kraj partije) 2. Waiting for Godot (Cekajuci Godoa) 3. Happy Days (Srecni dani) 4. Play (Igra) 5. Not I ( Ne Ja) 6. That Time ( Tada) 7. Footfalls (Koraci) 8. Act Without Words 1 (Cin Bez Reci 1) 9. Act Without Words 2 (Cin Bez Reci 2)

Translations Samuel Eliot Morison: 1. Christopher Columbus, Mariner (Kristofer Kolumbo, Admiral Okeana) Junichiro Tanizaki: 1. Sasame Yuki – The Makioka Sisters (Sestre Makioka)

Translations Shakespeare: 1. Romeo and Juliet (Romeo I Julija) 2. Othello (Otelo) 3. Macbeth (Macbeth) 4. Hamlet 5. Measure for Measure (Mera za meru) 6. Much Ado About Nothing (Mnogo vike ni oko cega) 7.A Midsummer Night’s Deram (San letnje noci) 8. The Tempest (Bura) 9. As You Like It (Kako vam drago) 10. Henry VI – First part 11. Henry VI – Second part 12. Henry VI – Third part

Oberon, Titania and Puck with Fairies Dancing. By William Blake, c. 1786. Tate Britain.

Advertisements

~ од Jelena Tinska на 16. фебруара 2011..

 
%d bloggers like this: